Loss of control Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R HK-1810, Sunday 21 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 1980
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R
Owner/operator:TAC Colombia
Registration: HK-1810
MSN: 165
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 533R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 70 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Riohacha -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport (RCH/SKRH)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Riohacha. Colombia. All 70 on board were killed.
The aircraft was on its first scheduled flight after 17 months of maintenance work. It operated on a domestic service from Bogotá, Colombia, to Barranquilla, Valledupar, Riohacha, Medellín and back to Bogotá. On board were 63 passengers, seven crew members and a cargo of fireworks.
At 14:18 the Caravelle took off from Riohacha for the leg to Medellín. Five minutes after takeoff an explosion occurred and there appeared to be a fire in the right-hand aft portion of the aircraft. The Caravelle went out of control and crashed.
The source of the explosion remains unclear.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 22 Dec 1980

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); March 1975