Accident Boeing 707-321F HK-2410X, Saturday 20 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-321F
Owner/operator:Aerotal Colombia
Registration: HK-2410X
MSN: 17605/98
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
The Boeing was approaching Bogotá runway 12 when it entered a zone of heavy rain and dense fog. The aircraft descended into the ground, crash-landed and caught fire.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); October 1979