| Date: | Friday 19 December 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Government of Newfoundland and Labrador |
| Registration: | C-FIGJ |
| MSN: | 1791 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sherbrooke, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While in cruise, problems were experienced with the left-hand engine. Engine instruments showed a drop in fuel pressure and propeller rpm. Use of the electric booster pump and re-selection of the fuel selector valve enabled the pilot to keep the engine running for a few more minutes before it quit. The engine was shut down and the pilot diverted to a nearby airport. On the descent the pilot was able to re-start the dead engine which ran for a few minutes before quitting again. On final approach the right-hand engine also stopped. A forced landing was made 650 ft short of the runway.
Prior to departure, the co-pilot and engineer reported a total of 800 gallons of fuel, sufficient for the entire flight including a stopover. The journey log, however, showed a total of 4900 lb or 680 gallons. On the first leg (4 hours and 45 minutes), 2750 lb of fuel was used (80 gals per hour). After 3 hours and 40 minutes on the second leg, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion.
Sources:
ICAO Summary No 4/81