| Date: | Friday 19 December 1980 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Langham Petroleum Corp. |
| Registration: | N29LB |
| MSN: | 61 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Many, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY) |
| Destination airport: | Many-Hart Airport, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The right hand wingtip struck treetops while in a 45 degree bank, turning to final approach. The Jet Commander descended into the trees and disintegrated.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S):
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81FA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location