Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-59 HK-1337, Monday 15 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 December 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-59
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1337
MSN: 19303/357
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Pereira Airport (PEI/SKPE)
Narrative:
An Avianca Boeing 727-59 was hijacked by seven passengers, shortly after takeoff from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia. The flight had departed Bogotá at 14:21 local time.
The captain landed that plane at Santa Marta Airport (SMR) at 15:29. The 727 then headed to Barranquilla were it landed at 18:15. After refueling the airplane continued to Panama City-Tocumen Airport and thereafter to Havana.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 16 Dec 1980

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 1970 HK-1337 Avianca 0 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) unk
25 April 1971 HK-1337 Avianca 0 Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) non
10 May 1974 HK-1337 Avianca 1 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) non

Location