Runway incursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 I-DIKC, Wednesday 10 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1980
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DIKC
MSN: 47128/210
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Narrative:
It was a dark December afternoon with a visibility of 3500 meters in mist as a Mitsubishi Mu-2B-26A I-NARI (c/n 348SA) prepared for departure. The pilot started the engines at the north west general aviation apron and taxied south along taxiway R6. He was on ground frequency (121.8). At the same time an Alitalia DC-9 was taxiing south along the taxiway parallel to runway 36R. Before reaching the holding position the DC-9 pilots were cleared to line up and to contact Linate Tower at 118.1 for takeoff clearance. While the DC-9 was taxiing onto the runway the Mu-2 was cleared by the ground controller to cross runway 36R and to take the R2 exit . The Mu-2 pilot missed the R2 exit and taxied southbound down the runway until the R3 exit. As he saw the DC-9 lining up at the end, the Mu-2 pilot switched on the strobe lights. Assuming he was first for takeoff, the Mu-2 turned around, requesting permission for departure to the ground controller. The ground controller, a trainee, thought that he saw the Mu-2 on the taxiway and gave an all clear to the tower controller, who cleared the Alitalia flight for take off. The Alitalia crew were not able to see he Mu-2 750 metres ahead due to the blinding effect of the runway lights. After a ground roll of 450 meters, at around 80 kts, they spotted the Mu-2 and the captain immediately veered to the right, applying full brake and reversing the engines. The DC-9 hit the Mu-2 at a speed of 20 kts and stopped after 60 meters from the point of impact. The DC-9's left wing and leading edge were damaged in the impact with the Mu-2's right wing auxiliary fuel tank, right propeller and engine. The fuel tank detached, hit and damaged the forward upper right portion of the fuselage. The Mu-2's right wing was visibly twisted and the plane was considered damaged beyond repair. Fuel was spilled on the runway but there was no fire.

Sources:

airmanshiponline.com
Aldo Carlo Pezzopane

Location

Images:

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network; Milano-Linate Airport (LIN)