Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 YV-33C, Friday 5 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 December 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Owner/operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-33C
MSN: 47782/893
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Higuerote Airport (HGE) -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Destination airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Narrative:
While en route four armed men demanded to be flown to Higuerote, Venezuela where four other men took over the control tower, reportedly cut the telephone line and had a vehicle waiting. After landing the hijackers removed two ice chests containing 7.5
million Bolivars ($1.75 million) from the cargo area of the aircraft and left the airport.
The money was located 24 hours later and approximately 35 persons were arrested. The money was being shipped to Caracas by an insurance company and was being transported by guards of a private security company who had boarded with other passengers at Porlamar.