Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24V SP-LTB, Thursday 4 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 December 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTB
MSN: 67302205
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zielona Góra-Babimost Airport (IEG/EPZG)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the hijacker armed with what appeared to be a hand grenade demanded to be flown to West Berlin. The aircraft landed at Tempelhof Airport, West Berlin where the hijacker was taken Into custody by West Berlin authorities. He
requested political asylum. Sentenced to 4 years for air piracy.

Sources:

Miklos Szabo

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 1969 SP-LTB LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE) non
Hijack
10 January 1981 SP-LTB LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) non