| Date: | Friday 28 November 1980 |
| Time: | 21:35 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7B |
| Owner/operator: | Central Air Services |
| Registration: | N816D |
| MSN: | 45085/714 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pecos City Airport, TX (PEQ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pecos City Airport, TX (PEQ/KPEQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-7 entered a steep 90° left bank after takeoff, descended fast, crashed and caught fire. The no. 2 prop was feathered.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81FA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location