Accident Antonov An-26 , Friday 21 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Menongue -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by UNITA militants with a SAM 7 missile. Four crew members were rescued immediately, two were taken prisoner and were later released as part of a prisoner exchange program.

Sources:

veteranangola.ru
Soviet-Empire.com U.S.S.R. and communism historical discussion.