Accident Boeing 747-2B5B HL7445, Wednesday 19 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1980
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2B5B
Owner/operator:Korean Air Lines - KAL
Registration: HL7445
MSN: 21773/366
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 212
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Korean Air Lines flight 015, a Boeing 747-200, undershot the runway during landing at Seoul-Gimpo Airport, South Korea, killing 14 occupants; 198 survived the accident.

A Boeing 747-2B5B passenger jet, registered HL7445, was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL), South Korea. There were 198 passengers and crew members on board. The airplane operated on Korean Air Lines flight 015 from Los Angeles (LAX) to Seoul (SEL) with a refueling stop at Anchorage (ANC).
There was a visibility of 1000 m in patchy fog as flight KE015 approached Kimpo Airport's runway 14. The aircraft landed 90 metres short of the threshold and contacted a 45 deg embankment slope. The main landing gear was pushed backward and up causing a rupture in the bottom of the plane into the cargo compartment where struts were ruptured. The plane slid down the runway on its nose gear and belly. The wings were intact. No fuel tanks were ruptured. Fire
erupted in the cargo compartment area from sparks and hydraulic fluid from the ruptured struts. There was no fuel fire. The plane quickly filled with smoke. The fire entered and impinged on the seats from floor grills. Fire gutted the fuselage quickly.
Evacuation was fairly orderly. There were some injuries getting off the plane. The smoke got heavy fairly rapidly. Some survivors suffered smoke inhalation. Of the 18 crew and 208 passengers aboard, 6 crew and 9 passengers suffered fatal fire injuries. Four passengers were seriously injured.

Sources:

A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)
Flight International, 29 November 1980

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL); 27 September 1979