Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando N355BY, Saturday 15 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N355BY
MSN: 30243
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Norman's Cay -   Bahamas
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norman's Cay Airport (NMC/MYEN)
Destination airport:Norman's Cay Airport (NMC/MYEN)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46A cargo plane, N355BY, had been flown to Norman's Cay Airport, Bahamas, after being bought by a British pilot.
The pilot was performing touch-and-goes at the airport when the aircraft touched down short. He execute a go-around, but clipped an earthen berm, tearing the left landing gear loose from its housing. The no.1 propeller blades contacted the runway. The aircraft banked left and gained little altitude. It cleared the runway and came down in shallow water.
The wreck is still present in Norman's Cay.

Sources:

The Plane Wreck of Norman’s Cay / by Mariah Moyle

Location

Images:

photo (c) Daniel Piraino; Norman's Cay; 23 July 2016; (publicdomain)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); October 1975