Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-1131, Thursday 13 November 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 November 1980
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W of Subachoque -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3 transport plane departed from San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE) about 13:30 on a flight to Bogotá (BOG). The crew declared an emergency several minutes after takeoff. The airplane crash-landed on a wooded slope of the Cerro Las Lajas.

Sources:

El Tiempo 14-11-1980

Location