This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 November 1980 |
| Time: | 23:53 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-141B Starlifter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 67-0030 |
| MSN: | 300-6281 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18719 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km from Cairo West Air Base -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF) |
| Destination airport: | Cairo West Air Base (CWE/HECW) |
Narrative:The Starlifter was attempting a night time visual approach to Cairo West Air Base when the crew decided to go around. A visual traffic pattern was flown at an altitude of 2000 feet. Over the dark desert terrain the crew commenced the turn to finals. Bank and rate of descent increased rapidly until the airplane impacted terrain.
Sources:
C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)
Location