Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9 , Thursday 6 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 November 1980
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:AVENSA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO/SVPR)
Narrative:
The hijackers seized the aircraft shortly after leaving Caracas. They claimed to have explosives in a bottle which was wrapped In a gasoline soaked cloth and demanded to be flown to Cuba or they would blow up the plane. They splashed gasoline on the floor and threatened to put fire to it. The aircraft landed at Curacao, Netherlands Antilles was refueled and flew onto Havana, Cuba where the hijackers were taken into custody by Cuban authorities.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Nov 7, 1980

Location