Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) TG-BAC, Tuesday 4 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1980
Time:18:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aero Express
Registration: TG-BAC
MSN: 25775/14330
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:12973 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Yaxchilán -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After take-off the pilot reported engine trouble and then did not respond to radio calls. The wreckage was located in a forest the next day. There was adverse weather in the area with rain and low visibility.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep