Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 3556, Tuesday 4 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana - FAV
Registration: 3556
MSN: 4406
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Maracay-El Libertador Air Base (MYC/SVBL)
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. The aircraft came down in a residential area, killing five persons on the ground.

Sources:

Flight International, 15 November 1980
El Tiempo 5 November 1980, p.4B