Accident Boeing 737-2M2C D2-TAA, Tuesday 4 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2M2C
Owner/operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TAA
MSN: 21172/439
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Benguela Airport (BUG) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Benguela-Gen V Deslandes Airport (BUG/FNBG)
Narrative:
The Boeing landed 4 m short, causing the gear to collapse. The aircraft slid 900 m and came to rest 20 m to the side of the runway. The no. 1 engine and right wing caught fire. The aircraft was destroyed during recovery attempts.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Lack of VASIs and threshold markings caused the pilot's inability to follow the correct approach slope.

Sources:

Location