Accident Convair CV-880-22-2 YV-145C, Monday 3 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-880-22-2
Owner/operator:Latin Carga
Registration: YV-145C
MSN: 22-00-64
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff for a crew training flight.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK); May 1971