Accident Dornier Do 28D-1 Skyservant F-BTCU, xx Oct 1980
ASN logo

Date:xx Oct 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 28D-1 Skyservant
Owner/operator:Hémet Exploration
Registration: F-BTCU
MSN: 4018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Falea, Kényéba, Kayes region -   Mali
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged whilst landing on a temporary airstrip during the rainy season, when one wheel passed over a hole. The airplane was abandoned and the wreckage was later destroyed by a bush fire.
The airplane was cancelled from the French register on October 31, 1980. The accident must have happened prior to that date.

Sources:

Jacques Hémet shares his vintage propliner images (ruudleeuw.com)

Images:

photo (c) Jacques Hémet; Falea, Kényéba, Kayes region; 1980