Loss of control Accident Lockheed YMC-130H Hercules 74-1683, Wednesday 29 October 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed YMC-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 74-1683
MSN: 4658
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso-Wagner Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valparaiso-Wagner Field, FL
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Wagner Field, FL
Narrative:
Lockheed Hercules 74-1683 was modified so it could take off and land almost like a helicopter. The aircraft was equipped with lift rockets slanting downward, slowdown rockets facing forward. The aircraft was intended for use in Iran to rescue American hostages. During a STOL demonstration flight on a disused airfield the pilot fired the upper set of slowdown rockets at a height of 40 feet, instead of 20 feet at usual. The navigator was trained to fire the lower slowdown rockets three seconds later, just after touchdown. When he fired the rockets, the plane was at a height of 20 feet and came almost to a standstill in the air, falling down onto the runway. The right wing collapsed and a fire erupted.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) USAF; Valparaiso-Wagner Field, FL; 29 October 1980