Accident Embraer C-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2143, Tuesday 14 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer C-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2143
MSN: 110029
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Narrative:
The Embraer C-95 Bandeirante was taking off from runway 12 at São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport in Brazil when the right engine lost power. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff. The airplane failed to stop on the runway and continued onto the grass. It went through the perimeter fence and crossed the Avenida Santos Dumont road before coming to rest.

Sources:

Folha de Sao Paulo 15-10-1980

Location