Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-2F2 TC-JBJ, Monday 13 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2F2
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JBJ
MSN: 20983/1088
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Diyarbakir Airport (DIY) -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Narrative:
Four hijackers brandished pistols carried aboard in hollowed-out books and commandeered the aircraft shortly after leaving Istanbul. They demanded to be flown to Tehran, Iran but were told this was not possible. They then demanded to be flown to Jeddah, Saudia Arabia. The aircraft landed at Diyarbakir, Turkey to refuel. During negotiations 55 passengers were released. After several hours Turkish soldiers broke through the rear door boarded and assaulted up the aisle firing rifles and pistols.
The hijackers were overpowered. Reportedly one passenger was killed and ten others were wounded including one hijacker, two crew members and seven other passengers.

Sources:

The Nashua Telegraph - Oct 14, 1980
Abdullah Nergiz (E-mail, 30-6-2010)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 March 1977 TC-JBJ Türk Hava Yollari - THY 0 Beirut International Airport (BEY) unk