Accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 CCCP-85321, Wednesday 8 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85321
MSN: 78A321
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chita Airport (HTA) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barnaul Airport (BAX/UNBB)
Destination airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA)
Narrative:
The Tu-154 came in well above the glide-path on finals to Chita-Kadala and was 'forced down' by the pilot, touching down 240 m before the runway threshold. The tail broke off and the gear struts collapsed as a result.
It appeared that the centre of gravity was too far forward.

Sources:

Location