Accident Antonov An-24TV YI-AEM, Wednesday 24 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24TV
Owner/operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration: YI-AEM
MSN: 1022805
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kirkuk Airport (KIK) -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kirkuk Airport (KIK/ORKK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably damaged beyond repair in the Iran-Iraq war. Heavy fighting had been reported near Kirkuk on September 24.

Sources:

Soviet Transports (1994)