Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-76 YI-AIO, Tuesday 23 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76
Owner/operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration: YI-AIO
MSN: 073410315
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA) -   Iraq
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA/ORBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was said to have been shot down by two Iraqi S-125 Neva (SA-3) surface to air missiles fired by Iraqi forces during the Iran/Iraq war.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Aviation World April 2000 (p. 58)
Scramble Vol.13, nr.03
Iraqi Air-to-Air Victories since 1967
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/85_59484