| Date: | Monday 22 September 1980 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | ZP-CDO |
| MSN: | 62 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Okeechobee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Convair tried to land on a cow pasture at night, but overran and collided with trees.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - selected unsuitable terrain
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
pilot in command - failed to initiate go-around
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA80FA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB