Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N46RA, Sunday 21 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 1980
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Rio Airways
Registration: N46RA
MSN: 606
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls-Kickapoo Airport, TX (KIP) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wichita Falls-Kickapoo Airport, TX (KIP/KCWC)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DHC-6 took off with the gust locks still engaged. The pilot lost control and the airplane crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - gust locks engaged
FACTOR:
weather - unfavorable wind conditions

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80DA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 1991 HK-2889X Helicol Colombia 3 near El Yopal w/o