| Date: | Thursday 18 September 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7C |
| Owner/operator: | Kenneth L Meek |
| Registration: | N75000 |
| MSN: | 45094/769 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Castilla la Nueva -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
Narrative:The Douglas DC-7 had become stuck after landing near Castilla la Nueva in Colombia. The airplane burned out while being recovered by the Colombian Air Force.
According to one story, the generator main feed wires in the main junction box were then jumped in such a way that if someone wanted to take the plane, it would soon short out the electrical components. Subsequently, the Colombian Air Force tried to move the plane. Once the engines were started and the generators began producing electric power, the components were indeed shorted out, causing an electrical fire, which destroyed the aircraft.
Local media reported at the time that the airplane was supposedly used in drug trafficking. It was reported that the airplane's nose gear collapsed during an emergency landing at a farm while departing for Bogotá. The airplane burned out.
Sources:
El Tiempo 18 September 1980, p3A El Tiempo 19 September 1980, p1B
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB); June 1974