| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE) |
Narrative:As the aircraft neared Columbia Metropolitan Airport, South Carolina two passengers holding cigarette lighters and bottles of apparent gasoline stood up shouted "viva Cuba" several times, poured some of the liquid on the floor and through an interpreter demanded to be flown to Cuba or they would burn the aircraft. The hijackers agreed to a refuel stop at Columbia where they refused to allow the passengers to deplane or the doors to be opened. The aircraft was then flown to Havana, Cuba where the hijackers were taken into custody by Cuban authorities. The hijackers were released to the custody of U.S. Marshals in Havana and were returned to Columbia, SC. They were sentenced to 40 years for air piracy.