| Date: | Monday 15 September 1980 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Owner/operator: | JMG Inc |
| Registration: | N9018N |
| MSN: | 44425/476 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Haiti -
Haiti
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | South Caicos International Airport (XSC/MBSC) |
| Destination airport: | Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-6B was en route from South Caicos to Port-au-Prince, Haiti when one engine was shut down after running out of oil. Subsequently two other engines were shut down as well for the same reason. The aircraft ditched.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - oil exhaustion-engine lubrication system
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
FACTORS:
instruments/equipment and accessories - communications and navigation equipment: transmitters and/or receivers
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - unknown/not reported
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA80FA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Location