Unlawful Interference Boeing 727 , Saturday 13 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 1980
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Destination airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff two hijackers holding cigarette lighters and rubbing alcohol bottles stood up and shouted Cuba several times. They splashed some of the liquid which smelled like rubbing alcohol on the aircraft's interior and threatened to light the fluid unless they were flown to Cuba.
The hijacker's limited the movement of the flight attendants and passengers during the flight to Havana, Cuba where the hijackers were taken into custody by Cuban authorities. Reportedly sentenced 1n Cuba to 4 and 3 years respectively.