Accident Douglas DC-8-33F N715UA, Friday 12 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 1980
Time:
Type:Douglas DC-8-33F
Owner/operator:Aeronaves del Peru
Registration: N715UA
MSN: 45386/62
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT4A-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Iquitos -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT)
Narrative:
The DC-8-33F cargo plane crashed into the jungle near Iquitos in Peru. The aircraft was leased from Tropical Aircraft Leasing.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); October 1979