| Date: | Wednesday 3 September 1980 |
| Time: | 14:37 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | N327PA |
| MSN: | 19036/278 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The Boeing, named "Clipper Meteor", undershot runway 07 in heavy rain. The aircraft struck approach lights and the landing gear had sheared off when the plane came to rest in a field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | JKR81AA000 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf
Location
Images:

photo (c) Ron Mak; San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO); December 1980

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; München-Riem Airport (MUC); 12 July 1977