| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 1980 |
| Time: | 06:29 |
| Type: | Vickers 812 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | Bouraq Indonesia Airlines, lsf Far Eastern Air Transport |
| Registration: | PK-IVS |
| MSN: | 353 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20659 hours |
| Cycles: | 17947 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 26 km NE of Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO) |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bouraq Indonesia Airlines Vickers Viscount crashed while on approach to Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport, Indonesia, killing all 37 occupants.
The Bouraq Viscount was operating on a flight from Banjarmasin to Jakarta. At 06:04 the crew issued a Mayday call, stating shuddering of the airplane. Air traffic control vectored a Fokker F-28 to intercept the plane. At 06:28 the F-28 crew noticed problems with the right elevator and stated that the plane was falling to the left. After separation of the right elevator the Viscount crew lost control. It impacted the ground inverted, about 25° nose down relative to the ground and with its port wing low.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause of this accident was the in-flight fracture of the spigot in the elevator tab circuit. This part had exceeded the 12 000 flight hours retirement life by 21 000 hrs resulting in a life of 33.000 hrs.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA); November 1979

photo (c) William W Sierra; Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT); 12 November 1972