| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 242 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
Narrative:About 30 minutes after takeoff the hijackers standing in the rear of the aircraft poured liquid from plastic bottles on parts of the plane's interior. They shouted "Cuba" and through a Spanish speaking passenger demanded to be flown to Cuba or they would burn the aircraft. The pilot flew the aircraft to Havana, Cuba where the hijackers were taken Into custody by Cuban authorities.
Reportedly sentenced in Cuba to 2 to 3 years.