| Date: | Saturday 16 August 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
Narrative:Within minutes of takeoff a man ran up and down the aisle holding a small deodorant bottle and indicated it contained gasoline. Another held a toy with a radio antenna saying it contained a bomb. Four others held bottles of clear liquid claiming it was gasoline. They demanded flight to Cuba. Two gained access to the cockpit while the others remained in the cabin. Upon arrival at Havana, they were taken into custody by Cuban authorities.
Reportedly sentenced in Cuba to 2 to 4 years
Sources:
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Aug 17, 1980 