Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9 , Saturday 16 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 1980
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines (RC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Narrative:
Four hijackers, carrying containers of gasoline, hijacked the flight and demanded to be taken to Cuba. The hijackers surrendered after landing at Havana Airport, Cuba.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Aug 17, 1980