| Date: | Saturday 16 August 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Juan (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
Narrative:About one hour and 30 minutes after takeoff the hijacker carrying three 32 ounce bottles in a box and a cigarette lighter demanded that the aircraft be flown to Cuba or he would burn the aircraft. He claimed to have three accomplices aboard who also had bottles of gasoline. The hijacker allowed the crew to confirm the presence of gasoline by smelling his hand after he poured some of the liquid from one of the bottles on it. The aircraft was flown to Havana where the hijacker was taken into custody by Cuban authorities. Reportedly sentenced In Cuba to 4 years.
Sources:
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Aug 17, 1980 