Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-10 , Thursday 14 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 224
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Five Spanish-speaking passengers hijacked the flight and demanded to be taken to Cuba. The hijackers surrendered after the aircraft landed at Havana Airport, Cuba. Hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Aug 15, 1980