Unlawful Interference Boeing 737 , Wednesday 13 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Air Florida
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by 7 Cuban refugees, wanting to return to Cuba. Shortly after takeoff en route to Miami the hijackers poured gasoline in the aisle and on other parts of the aircraft. They then moved up and down the aisle with lighters and matches shouting "Cuba". The pilot made an unsuccessful attempt to convince them to return to Key West and then flew to Havana where the hijackers were taken into custody by Cuban officials. Reportedly sentenced in Cuba to 3 years.