Unlawful Interference Boeing 737 , Sunday 10 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Air Florida
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Narrative:
A male passenger hijacked the flight and demanded to be taken to Cuba. The hijacker surrendered after the aircraft landed at Havana Airport, Cuba.
The bomb he claimed to carry turned out to be a bar of soap
Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Aug 11, 1980