Accident Tupolev Tu-154B-1 YR-TPH, Thursday 7 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 1980
Time:03:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-1
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-TPH
MSN: 78A277
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nouadhibou Airport (NDB) -   Mauritania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Nouadhibou Airport (NDB/GQPP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tupolev crew couldn't see the runway while descending through the 90 m decision height. A missed approach procedure was initiated when the pilot felt contact with the what he thought was ground, but was actually water, 300 m short of the runway.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94 (#94)
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); July 1979