Mid-air collision Accident Fairchild F-27 N707WA, Wednesday 6 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1980
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27
Owner/operator:Athens Leasing Corp.
Registration: N707WA
MSN: 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending from FL100 to FL60, the F-27 was struck by a Cessna 172M (N9855Q). A part of the fin and rudder (measuring 4,5 feet) separated. The Cessna crashed because its left wing had separated in the collision. The Fairchild made a safe emergency landing at Meacham Field.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure to see and avoid other aircraft."

Accident investigation:

Report number: FTW80FA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 November 1992 N101FG University Athletic Assoc. 0 Titusville, FL min