| Date: | Sunday 3 August 1980 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air Alaska |
| Registration: | N433GR |
| MSN: | 291 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Togiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Togiak Village Airport, AK (TOG/PATG) |
| Destination airport: | Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed when attempting a climbing turn after encountering fog in a valley.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
FACTOR(S)
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather briefing - no record of briefing received
weather forecast - unknown/not reported
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC80FA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location