Accident Douglas DC-8-43F OB-R-1143, Friday 1 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 1980
Time:
Type:Douglas DC-8-43F
Owner/operator:Aeronaves del Peru
Registration: OB-R-1143
MSN: 45598/57
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Conway 508-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km from Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a fog-shrouded Cerro Lilio. The pilot had just reported that he was descending from FL110 to FL90.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ron Mak