Other Boeing 707-358C 4X-ATX, Thursday 31 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-358C
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ATX
MSN: 20122/807
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV) -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Prior to departure, a fire erupted in a rear lavatory. The aircraft was evacuated and the fire services had to cut a hole in the fuselage to extinguish the fire.

Sources:

Location