| Date: | Thursday 24 July 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-269 |
| Owner/operator: | Kuwait Airways |
| Registration: | 9K-ACV |
| MSN: | 21206/448 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Kuwait, Manama, Bahrain, Kuwait, Abadan, Kuwait -
Kuwait
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Destination airport: | Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) |
Narrative:Armed with 3 pistols, 4 hand grenades and dynamite two hijackers ordered the aircraft to proceed to Kuwait. They demanded payment of a large debt claimed to be owed to them by a Kuwaiti businessman. At various times they demanded from 200.000
to 1.000.000 Kuwaiti dinars. At Kuwait 36 passengers were released. They then flew to Manama, Bahrain and refueled. The aircraft next headed for Dubai but were denied permission to land so they returned to Kuwait. When the airport suffered an electrical outage the pilot was forced to fly to Abadan, Iran. After about seven hours and after two ill passengers were released the aircraft flew to Tehran, Iran but found the runway blocked and permission to land denied. They then returned to Kuwait where the pilot and co-pilot leaped out of a cockpit window and escaped.
After more than four hours of additional negotiations the hijackers were convinced to surrender and were taken into custody by Kuwaiti authorities.
Reportedly the weapons were smuggled to the hijackers after they has passed through the screening process.