| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Camaguey -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan (unknown airport) |
Narrative:About one hour after departing Miami the hijacker seized a stewardess and placed a reported pistol at her side. He demanded the aircraft fly to Havana, Cuba. Because of poor weather the aircraft was precluded from landing at Havana and proceeded to Camaguey, Cuba. During the entire flight hijacker held the stewardess with the alleged gun pointed at her. He remained in a position near the cockpit but did not enter the cockpit.
Shortly after landing at Camaguey the hijacker surrendered to Cuban authorities.