Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87793, Friday 18 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Arkhangelsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87793
MSN: 9110615
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kotlas Airport (KSZ/ULAK)
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA)
Narrative:
During the final approach to Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport the flight engineer mistakenly shut down the engines. They could not be relit due to the low altitude.
The crew made an emergency landing on the highway. After landing the right wing collided with a power transmission tower support. It ended up in a ditch. Nineteen passengers and four crew members were injured, four passengers were not injured.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports